California Consumer Privacy Act
3.9 (56 ratings)
Course Ratings are calculated from individual students’ ratings and a variety of other signals, like age of rating and reliability, to ensure that they reflect course quality fairly and accurately.
161 students enrolled

California Consumer Privacy Act

CCPA: Simplifying Compliance
3.9 (56 ratings)
Course Ratings are calculated from individual students’ ratings and a variety of other signals, like age of rating and reliability, to ensure that they reflect course quality fairly and accurately.
161 students enrolled
Last updated 4/2019
English
English [Auto]
Current price: $20.99 Original price: $29.99 Discount: 30% off
5 hours left at this price!
30-Day Money-Back Guarantee
This course includes
  • 1 hour on-demand video
  • 4 downloadable resources
  • Full lifetime access
  • Access on mobile and TV
  • Certificate of Completion
Training 5 or more people?

Get your team access to 4,000+ top Udemy courses anytime, anywhere.

Try Udemy for Business
What you'll learn
  • Basic understanding of California's Consumer Privacy Act
  • How does it work? who does it apply to?
Requirements
  • An interest understanding the California's Consumer Privacy Act
Description

In June of 2018, California enacted the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Since then there has been a lot of confusion regarding the application of the CCPA. The goal for this course is to remove the mystery behind the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and explain the law in a simplified fashion. CCPA has been hailed the U.S. version of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this course draws some parallels and provides some background on the events leading up to the enactment of the CCPA. Additionally, in this course we will walk through building a CCPA compliance program. This course can be taken by anyone with any level of privacy knowledge or experience.

Who this course is for:
  • Business Owners, Compliance Professionals
  • Privacy Professionals
  • CIPP/US Exam
  • Interested in learning about GDPR
Course content
Expand all 31 lectures 01:06:31
+ Agenda
1 lecture 00:55

A listing of the subjects / topics that are discussed in this course.

Preview 00:55
+ Definitions
3 lectures 09:14

A basic definition of privacy to provide the foundation of the course.

Preview 01:08

Terms that are key to understanding CCPA.

Preview 05:59

Technical definition of website cookies and how they work.

Defining Cookies
02:07
+ Privacy Timeline and Background
3 lectures 10:32

Privacy timeline of the events leading up to the passage of the CCPA.

Timeline
05:52

Fair Information Privacy Principles (FIPP) are the basis of major privacy law today. This section lists and defines each principle.

Fair Information Privacy Principles
02:08

Background information on how CCPA was lobbied, drafted and enacted.

Background on CCPA
02:32
+ Goals and Objectives of the CCPA
2 lectures 03:52

This section goes over the intent behind the CCPA and explains the question as to why it was enacted.

Objectives of the CCPA (Target)
01:33

This section lists the three major purposes or objectives of the CCPA.

CCPA Principles : 3 Purposes of the Law
02:19
+ Scope of the CCPA
2 lectures 07:17

This section goes over types and categories businesses that are required comply with the CCPA.

Businesses that are regulated under the CCPA
02:17

This section discusses which businesses are excluded from compliance with the CCPA.

Exclusions
05:00
+ Consumer Rights
8 lectures 13:41

In this section the consumer rights provided in the CCPA are listed.

Preview 00:49

Consumers have the right to Notice regarding the personal information being collected and its purpose.

Notice
01:16

Consumers have the right to access their personal information.

Access
01:23

Consumers have the right to receive their personal information in a user friendly and accessible format.

Portability
01:12

Consumers have the right to know if their personal information is being sold and to control the sale of their personal information.

Sale
02:34

Consumers have the right to delete their personal information in certain instances. This is also notably called the right to be forgotten under the GDPR, where this right was first seen.

Deletion
02:32

The requirements regarding the personal information of minors (children).

Children's Privacy
01:36

Consumers have the right to equal price and services. Businesses may also provide incentive pricing.

Equal Service & Incentive Pricing
02:19
+ Building a Compliance Program
6 lectures 10:29

Introduction to this section on compliance.

Compliance
00:21

Factors a business should consider when building a compliance program.

Factors to consider when building a CCPA compliance Program
01:08

Metrics that can be used to assess your business' current compliance maturity level.

Assessing current compliance maturity level
01:00

Steps to take when designing a compliance program.

Designing a compliance program
01:30

How to execute and implement a compliance program.

Executing a compliance program
01:35

How to draft a CCPA Privacy Notice.

Privacy Notices
04:55
+ Important Dates and Fines
2 lectures 03:51

Important CCPA compliance dates.

Important Dates
02:26

Penalties for non-compliance with the CCPA.

Penalties
01:25
+ Conclusion
3 lectures 04:23

How CCPA has impacted legislation all over the United States.

Impact CCPA has on other legislation (Laws)
01:43

Some final tips on building a CCPA compliance program.

Final compliance tips
01:14

A brief overview of the topics discussed in this lesson and a little about the instructor.

Conclusion
01:26

A few questions to test the student's knowledge of the CCPA.

CCPA Questions
4 questions